The Host Country Investment Outlook session is an integral part of the second day of the EBRD Annual Meeting and Business Forum.
Following a welcome from the Prime Minister of Georgia and the EBRD President, the session will provide participants with an opportunity to gain an in-depth insight into the country’s investment climate and its position as a regional hub.
Georgia has undertaken a number of institutional reforms aimed at modernising the economy and improving the business environment. By implementing extensive reforms to offer investors a liberal tax system and a more business friendly environment, Georgia has illustrated its commitment to opening its doors to the international investor community.
In the last two years, further steps have been taken to ensure political stability, the rule of law, pro-business legislation and labour flexibility, all of which have contributed to an overall predictable investment environment and significant growth in local production and exports.
Located in the Caucasus region, on the coast of the Black Sea, Georgia is geographically well positioned as a gateway between Europe and Asia. The country is perfectly situated for easy access to most major European, Central Asian and Middle Eastern markets and has free trade agreements (FTAs) with most of them. In this way, Georgia already boosts the preconditions required to become a regional financial and business centre.
After regaining independence in 1991, Georgia has achieved significant progress and is aiming for further growth and prosperity.