It is our great honor to greet you in Georgia – country with ancient history and culture, which is hosting a key note event - 24th Annual Meeting and Business Forum of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development first time ever.
You will visit the capital city of the country – Tbilisi, which is an important center of industry, social life and culture in the region of Caucasus. It is a city with a history of over 1500 years in existence. It is thereby one of the most significant points of connection for global energy and trade initiatives.
We are thrilled that within the Social Events we will be able to introduce you to the traditions, history, culture and art of our country.
History has kept plenty of legends about Georgia. It is a country that has hosted Argonauts, Marco Polo and many world known travelers. Over centuries it was a crucial part of the famous Silk Road.
We sincerely hope that memories and impressions of Tbilisi will stay with you for years to come.